You are here

Awards and recognition

Principal Investigator Awards

(and plenary/keynote presentations)

Karen Dannemiller

2017

  • Distinguished Denman Research Mentor Award, The Ohio State University

2019

  • Institute for Materials Research (IMR) Early Career Innovator of the Year Award, The Ohio State University
  • Plenary speaker, Association of Environmental Engineering and Science Professors (AEESP) Conference
  • Keynote speaker, Healthy Buildings Summit, Seven Springs, PA

2020

  • National Science Foundation (NSF) CAREER Award
  • Buckeye Engineering Women in Executive Leadership (BEWEL) Leadership in Innovation Award
  • Lumley Engineering Research Award, College of Engineering, The Ohio State University

Publication Awards

2016

  • Karen C. Dannemiller, Janneane F. Gent, Brian P. Leaderer, Jordan Peccia. (2016). Indoor microbial communities: influence on asthma severity in atopic and non-atopic children. Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology. 138 (1), 76-83. DOI: 10.1016/j.jaci.2015.11.027

2019

2020


Graduate Student Awards

2018

Ashleigh Bope

  • Alfred P. Sloan Foundation’s Microbiology of the Built Environment (MoBE) Travel Grant for Early Career Scientists, Indoor Air, Philadelphia, PA
  • Top Poster Award, International Aerosol Conference, St. Louis, MO

Samuel Cochran

  • University Fellowship, Environmental Health Sciences, The Ohio State University

Sarah Haines

  • Environmental Science Graduate Program Travel Award, The Ohio State University
  • Best Graduate Student Platform Presentation, The Ohio Valley Chapter of the Society for Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry (SETAC) Regional Meeting, Columbus, OH
  • The Battelle Center for Science, Engineering and Public Policy Travel Award, The 69th International Astronautical Congress, Bremen, Germany

2019

Ashleigh Bope

  • Environmental Science Graduate Program Travel Award, The Ohio State University

Sarah Haines

  • Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Graduate Student Travel Award, European Geosciences Union (EGU) General Assembly, Vienna, Austria
  • Environmental Science Graduate Program Travel Award, The Ohio State University

Nick Nastasi

  • University Fellowship, Environmental Science Graduate Program, The Ohio State University

2020

Neeraja Balasubrahmaniam

  • University Fellowship, Environmental Science Gradaauet Program, The Ohio State University

Sarah Haines

  • Presidential Fellowship, Environmental Science Graduate Program, The Ohio State University 

Nicole Renninger

  • Southwestern Ohio Council for Higher Education (SOCHE) Fellowship

Undergraduate Student Awards

2016

Paige Frey

  • Honors Research Distinction Scholarship, College of Engieering, The Ohio State University

Sarah Haines

  • Research Scholars Award, Office of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry, The Ohio State University
  • Undergraduate Education Research Fellowship, Office of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry, The Ohio State University
  • Undergraduate Research Office Conference Travel Award, Office of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry, The Ohio State University

Quentin Platt

  • Research Scholars Award, Office of Undergraduate Research, The Ohio State University
  • Undergraduate Education Research Fellowship, Office of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry, The Ohio State University

2017

Samuel Cochran

  • Travel Award, Office of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry, The Ohio State University, Universitas 21, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

Sarah Haines

  • Research Distinction Scholarship, College of Engineering, The Ohio State University
  • Undergraduate Poster Forum Award, National Conference for Science and the Environment, Washington, D.C.

David Kormos

  • Undergraduate Research Office Fellowship, Office of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry, The Ohio State University

Quentin Platt

  • Research Distinction Scholarship, Office of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry, The Ohio State University

2018

Iona Campbell

  • Undergraduate Research Apprentice Program Fellowship, Office of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry, The Ohio State University

David Kormos

  • Student Research Opportunities Program (SROP), Big10 Alliance
  • The University of São Paulo's International Symposium of Undergraduate Research (SIICUSP) Brazil Travel Award, Office of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry, The Ohio State University
  • The University of São Paulo's International Symposium of Undergraduate Research (lSIICUSP) Brazil Poster Presentation Honorable Mention Overall, University of Sao Paolo, Brazil
  • Undergraduate Research Distinction Scholarship, Office of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry, The Ohio State University
  • First Place in Category, Poster Presentation, Denman Undergraduate Research Forum, Offie of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry, The Ohio State University

Nick Nastasi

  • Advanced Undergraduate Research Award, Office of Undergraduate Research & Creative Inquiry, The Ohio State University
  • Undergraduate Research Distinction Scholarship, College of Engineering, The Ohio State University

2019

Celine Alkhayri

  • Undergraduate Research Apprentice Program Fellowship, Offie of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry, The Ohio State University
  • Research Distinction Scholarship, College of Engineering, The Ohio State University

Iona Campbell

  • Undergraduate Research Distinction Scholarship, College of Engineering, The Ohio State University
  • Travel Award, Office of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry, 2nd World Congress on Undergraduate Research

Allie Donohue

  • Undergraduate Research Apprentice Program Fellowship, Office of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry, The Ohio State University
  • Research Distinction Scholarship, College of Engineering, The Ohio State University

2020

Emily Wiegand

  • Undergraduate Research Summer Fellowship, College of Engineering, The Ohio State University